The International Congress Voice of Deafblind People in Georgia
The International Congress on Deafblindness in Georgia: “The Voice of Deafblind People in Georgia” will be held December 11, 12 of 2021 online on the Zoom platform.
The main theme of the congress this year is education and rehabilitation of the Deafblind, within the framework of which Georgian and foreign specialists, experts and parents working in this field will share their knowledge and experience. The goal of Congress is to raise the awareness of decisionmakers and the public about deafblindness and to draw their attention to such important issues
as education and rehabilitation of Deafblind people as well as to empower families of deafblind people with knowledge and information.
The Congress is the final event of the project Voice of the Blind in Georgia. The Project Is Funded by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
of The Republic of Bulgaria Within the Framework of The Development Assistance Program of The Republic of Bulgaria and Implemented with The Support of The Embassy of The Republic of Bulgaria by HumanDoc South Caucasus Regional Office in Tbilisi and Georgian Union
of The Deafblind. The Goal of The Project “Voice of The Deafblind
in Georgia” is to Protect the Rights of The Deaf and Blind in Georgia and to Promote Their Involvement. The congress is organized by
the HumanDoc Foundation and the Georgian Union of Deafblind.