Voice of the Deafblind in Georgia
The project Voice of the Deafblind in Georgia is implemented with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria and is funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria under the Development Assistance Program of the Republic of Bulgaria.
The Goal of The Project “Voice Of The Deafblind In Georgia” Is To Protect The Rights Of The Deaf And Blind In Georgia And To Promote Their Involvement. The Project Is Implemented In Close Cooperation With The Georgian Union Of The Deafblind And The Bulgarian National Association Of The Deafblind (NADbBg).
As part of the project, deaf-blind people in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Telavi, Zugdidi and Batumi receive online and face to face services of guide-interpreter, sign language interpreter and lawyer.
Most of the activities are aimed at raising public awareness at the local, municipal and national levels about the needs of deafblind people.
The new project is a new opportunity for the organization to strengthen and be more effective and successful in advocating for the rights of the deafblind and providing services to them. The Project activities also provide an opportunity to provide direct services to the beneficiaries.